Accident Summary Nr: 201403748 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127261493 | 03/06/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Greene County Cable Co |
Abstract: An employee was working from an uninsulated aerial lift, rerouting a television cable. He contacted a 2500-volt overhead power line and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127261493 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |