Accident Summary Nr: 201403623 - Employee Injured When Struck By Crane Rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127201069 | 12/14/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Dans Excavating Inc |
Abstract: The ring and chain assembly attached to the dump line hook on a Link-Belt crane was secured to a steel rod on the crane mud mat. While hoisting the main load line the dump line hook lifted the mud mat which struck Employee #1 in the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127201069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |