Accident Summary Nr: 201403599 - Employee killed in fall from roofing deck under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127026821 | 12/10/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Aj Veneklasen Inc |
Abstract: A crew was laying a roof deck and insulation. The crew had laid three sheets of decking out beyond the leading edge to be used as a work platform to assist in rolling out the insulation. On the day of the accident the winds were extremely high. There were two workers on this make-shift platform on the day and at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was going to step across from the platform to the deck to assist with stretching and securing the insulation. As he was stepping across, he fell 27 feet to the pavement and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing his personal fall arrest system and there was no other fall protection system available.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127026821 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |