Accident Summary Nr: 201403508 - Employee Fractures Bones After Falling From Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124937780 | 12/03/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Statewide Decking |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured some bones when he fell from the second floor. Employee #1 and another employee were completing a deck on the second floor. The two employees were filling in wedge shaped holes left behind by placement of deck. Employee #1 fell twenty eight feet from the second floor. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124937780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |