Accident Summary Nr: 201403045 - Employee killed when head struck by wrench handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127204741 | 06/07/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Underground Contr Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to loosen a boring rod from a cable boring machine when the rod rotated, causing the pipe wrench attached to the rod to spin around. The wrench handle struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127204741 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |