Accident Summary Nr: 201402914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127204725 | 05/25/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Harlan Electric Co |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a transformer. He contacted with the energized side of a 4800-volt cutout switch and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127204725 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |