Accident Summary Nr: 201402062 - Employee dies from fall off an unsecured ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127249878 | 08/24/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Nylander Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On August 21, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 arrived at the job site to lay out dowels on the bridge. While, other employees assisted in holding a 28 ft ladder for Employee #2 to climb down to the piers. Employee #1 descended the ladder without anyone securing the ladder for his descent. The bottom of the ladder slipped out causing Employee #1 to fall to the pier and then to ground. He sustained fatal injuries from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127249878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall, other |