Accident Summary Nr: 201401940 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127022168 | 07/24/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Gonzalez Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bricklayer, was working on a tubular welded frame scaffold 26 ft 2 in. high. The scaffold had no guardrail. Employee #1 fell and broke his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127022168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |