Accident Summary Nr: 201401114 - Employee installing cable causes property damage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127263929 | 10/09/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing cable strand wire on a pole when he noticed that the existing strand wire that ran north along the road went around the pole and formed a 90 degree angle. He used a come-along to pull the existing cable because he saw it was only 14 to 15 in. from a 120 V secondary power line. Employee #1 cranked the come-along until he heard a spanking sound. The cable strand had struck the power line, resulting in property damage. No information was provided on employee injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127263929 |