Accident Summary Nr: 201401098 - Employee injured when struck by metal deck during demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124963190 | 09/17/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Walter Toebe Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a temporary metal deck that was being removed for demolition. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124963190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |