Accident Summary Nr: 201400686 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124962069 | 06/05/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Abray Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was part of a steel erection crew, placed a ladder against a freestanding block column. He was climbing the ladder when the column collapsed. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124962069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |