Accident Summary Nr: 201400595 - Employee injured in cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201400595 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12487755606/05/199717310Conti Electric Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was installing a conduit when there was a cave-in. His injuries did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CONDUIT, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124877556 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse