Accident Summary Nr: 201392909 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315402511 | 06/26/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Holland Motor Express |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on June 26, 2013, Employee #1 was placing Department of Transportation required placards on road transport trailers. He worked at a trucking freight terminal and warehouse. His supervisor had reassigned him for this task. Upon reporting to the reassigned location, a coworker in charge of the area asked Employee #1 to operate a tractor-trailer and move it to the area for placarding. He had been issued master keys for the tractor-trailers, but had left them in his personal vehicle, since he previously had not been assigned a duty that required them. It was raining heavily. Employee #1 went to retrieve the keys and chose a path to the employee parking lot that went across three marked traffic lanes and was approximately 150 ft from a lighted and marked crosswalk. During this time, another driver was leaving the warehouse area and turned into the marked traffic lanes. This coworker did not see Employee #1 and struck him with his vehicle. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 50 ft and sustained traumatic head injuries that killed him. He was not wearing a reflective vest or other reflective clothing at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315402511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |