Accident Summary Nr: 201392826 - Overhead Crane's Lift Bolt Breaks, Falling Load Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315412429 | 03/21/2013 | 3089 | 326199 | Mollertech Llc |
Abstract: On March 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male with Mollertech LLC, was using an overhead crane to move injection die from storage area using wrong size lift bolt. Lift bolt failed causing the suspended die to fall. The falling die struck Employee #1 and another stored die on the floor. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315412429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |