Accident Summary Nr: 201392727 - Driver Is Asphyxiated When Truck Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315383935 | 08/22/2012 | 9621 | 926120 | Oakland Cnty Rd Commission |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, an employee was working for a county road commission. He was a long-time employee with several years of experience. He was operating a Peterbilt tandem dump truck, spreading recycled asphalt at a "T" intersection of dirt roads. The truck's bed was raised approximately 1.5 to 2 feet (0.5 to 0.6 meters). It contained approximately 7,000 to 10,000 pounds (3,175 to 4,536 kilograms) of material, well within the capacity of the truck. He had just completed a U-turn at the intersection, when the truck tipped over onto its right side. The employee was not wearing a seat belt, and he was rendered unconscious. He died from a positional asphyxia. Police determined that neither speed nor road conditions contributed to the roll-over and that there was no mechanical failure of any truck component. Vehicle maintenance records show that all reported discrepancies were repaired, as well as regularly scheduled preventive maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315383935 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |