Accident Summary Nr: 201392669 - Utility Worker Setting Up Work Zone Is Struck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315411751 | 06/25/2012 | 4911 | 221122 | Consumers Energy |
Abstract: On June 22, 2012, an employee and a coworker were working for an electric utility. They formed a crew of two who had been sent by the power company during daylight hours to repair a downed power line. They were located on a rural two-lane road with light traffic and a posted speed limit of 45 mph (72.4 kph). Due to the topography, their truck was parked facing the same direction that traffic was moving. It was only partially on the shoulder, with its emergency lights in operation. The employee had exited the truck. He proceeded to the rear of the truck to retrieve traffic control devices in preparation of establishing a safe work zone. A passing motorist struck the employee, pushing him into the rear of the truck. The employee was killed. The truck's global positioning device showed that the crew had been at the site for only two minutes when the accident occurred. They had not had ample time to fully establish a safe work zone. The coworker did not witness the accident, and a police investigation was still in progress when the narrative was written.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315411751 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |