Accident Summary Nr: 201392495 - Employee Is Suffocated in Corn Silo

Accident Summary Nr: 201392495 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31205850605/30/20110191111998Pine Grove Farm

Abstract: On May 30, 2011, an employee entered a poured concrete silo containing high moisture corn. The silo was approximately 20 ft in diameter and 64 ft high with approximately 15 ft of high moisture corn contained inside. The employee entered the silo and was standing on top of the corn attempting to move the corn to the auger system located at the bottom of the silo when the corn gave away. The employee was engulfed in the corn and was suffocated to death.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, CORN, AUGER, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312058506 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported