Accident Summary Nr: 201392404 - Employee Is Killed by Fall after Contact with Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312082209 | 07/05/2011 | 7999 | 711190 | Mcdonagh Amusements Inc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee #1 was assigned to take down an amusement ride known as the Fire Ball Super Loop. The ride is unbolted in the top middle area and it then folds down using hydraulic cylinders. During this operation, Employee #1 had Employee #2 operate the hydraulic controls. Employee #1 climbed up the frame work of the ride. Employee #1 then used a 43-inch long by 3/4 inch diameter stick to push a 4800-watt power line out of the way so the frame would not hit it. Employee #1 did not have fall protection while using the stick to push power line out of the way. The power line slipped from the stick, making contact with Employee #1. This caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 36 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fatal electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312082209 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |