Accident Summary Nr: 201392198 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall on Slippery Surface, Later

Accident Summary Nr: 201392198 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31206685503/31/20108361623312Sunrise Senior Living

Abstract: In the evening on March 1, 2010, Employee # 1 was carrying a garbage bag outdoors to the dumpster in the back of a building. It was dark, and there was no light over the back steps, which were concrete and covered with ice. The employee did not see the ice and fell down the slippery surface of the steps. Employee #1 suffered a severely broken ankle, was hospitalized, and had surgery to repair the broken bones on March 11, 2010. Employee #1 was discharged from the hospital and died at home on March 16, 2010, due to a pulmonary embolism that resulted from surgery and other health problems.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, ANKLE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 312066855 Fatality Fracture