Accident Summary Nr: 201392099 - Employee Pinned Underwater by Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312011935 | 05/13/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Innovative Property Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing on a hillside, on wet grass. Consequently, the mower slipped at a culvert and overturned into a water-filled ditch. Employee #1 was trapped under the mower and drowned. The mower roll-over protection device had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312011935 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |