Accident Summary Nr: 201391851 - Firefighter Is Killed by Falling Debris after House Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311984025 | 11/15/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Detroit Fire Dept Engine #23 Squad 3 |
Abstract: On November 15, 2008, several firefighters responded to a fire at an abandoned residential structure. After they had turned water on the house, they entered the structure in search of small fires that had not yet been extinguished. While they were checking the second floor, the walls and roof collapsed and struck them. One firefighter was struck and buried underneath. He was trapped and fatally crushed between the debris and the lower floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311984025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |