Accident Summary Nr: 201391588 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Downed Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308827385 | 09/05/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Westside Forestry |
Abstract: On September 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew that was removing dead trees near an overhead power line. A coworker cut a dead branch which fell on a guy. Employee #1 was removing the branch from the guy when the guy broke. It whipped up and struck the overhead power line. The energized power line broke and fell to the ground. Current passed through the wet grass and electrocuted Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308827385 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |