Accident Summary Nr: 201391513 - Airport Worker Is Struck and Killed by Aircraft Pushback Tug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308801778 | 04/10/2007 | 4581 | 488119 | Aircraft Service International Group |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working outside at an airport. An Equi Tech pushback tug that had just been used to push an aircraft back onto the taxiway was being driven back to a terminal gate. The operator of the tug ran over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308801778 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |