Accident Summary Nr: 201391364 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307750372 | 08/10/2006 | 3272 | 327999 | Moyle Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee#1 was operating a front end loader moving gravel to be placed onto a stationary conveyor. Without setting the parking brake or lowering the bucket to the ground, Employee #1 dismounted the front end loader while it was in-gear. He then walked between the bucket of the front end loader and the stationary conveyor. The front end loader rolled forward striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed by the loader and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307750372 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |