Accident Summary Nr: 201391117 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308852565 | 11/02/2005 | 3714 | 336399 | Leon Plastics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bladder-type forming machine. As air was directed from the regulator through an air hose attached to the dome of the lid, the pressure inside the lid increased. The lid blew off and a piece of the lid struck the employee in the neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308852565 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |