Accident Summary Nr: 201390903 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127162261 | 05/13/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Enterprise Transportation Co |
Abstract: On May 13, 2004, Employee #1 was attaching a hose to a nitrogen cylinder from a tanker. The nitrogen cylinder was under pressure. While pressurizing the hose from the nitrogen cylinder, the hose came loose from the cam, locking device. The hose whipped around in the air and struck his abdomen, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127162261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |