Accident Summary Nr: 201390614 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Coil of Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304863913 | 09/29/2003 | 3465 | 336370 | Tower Automotive |
Abstract: An employee was cutting bands that held together two coils of steel that were standing on edge. As he was cutting the cables, the front coil fell, striking the employee. His chest was compressed, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304863913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |