Accident Summary Nr: 201381209 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312863152 | 01/20/2010 | 2657 | 322212 | Accurate Box Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on January 20, 2010, Employee #1 was a baler operator. He was using a broom to clean the area around a conveyor that carried scrap paper to a baler. The conveyor was operating continuously. Employee #1 saw a large piece of scrap paper near the head pulley of the conveyor, and he reached in with his right hand to get the scrap paper. His right arm became caught by the conveyor head pulley and was amputated above the elbow. He also sustained a laceration on the back of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Joseph's Regional Medical Center, where an operation to reattach his right arm was unsuccessful. The baler was a Selco Model Number HLO-106A40, Serial Number 06017434. The conveyor was manufactured by Smalis of Stanton, PA, and was installed with the baler in July, 2001. The conveyor head pulley was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312863152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |