Accident Summary Nr: 201381142 - Employee Falls, Strikes Head, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312857949 | 03/18/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Steelplex Corp. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2009, Employee #1, an ironworker, fell approximately 28 ft while installing bolts in structural steel. He sustained severe head injuries and died on March 25, 2009.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312857949 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |