Accident Summary Nr: 201381134 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311056477 | 11/26/2008 | 4953 | 562219 | Scuffy Carting, Llc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2008, Employee #1 was riding on the passenger side rider's step on the rear of a Mack refuse truck, Model Number CTP713B. A coworker was driving the truck. The coworker saw Employee #1 get onto the riding step and grasp the handle with both hands. He then drove the vehicle at approximately 10 miles per hour for approximately 400 feet when he noticed that Employee #1 was no longer standing on the riding step. The coworker stopped the vehicle, got out, and found Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for a blood clot. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 may have slipped off the truck due to the wet surface of the step.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311056477 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |