Accident Summary Nr: 201380987 - Employee Killed When Struck by Crane Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311049738 | 10/31/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Tomar Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 p.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a spotter for the removal of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) piping at the bottom of an aerator basin. The truck crane onsite was staged above an unleaded tank. The right rear outrigger of the crane broke through the asphalt, causing the crane to lean to the side. This resulted in the telescoping boom striking and killing Employee #1 on the walkway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311049738 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |