Accident Summary Nr: 201380383 - Employee after fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304023054 | 02/28/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Luis Santos, Inc. Aka Samuel Silva |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 28, 2001, Employee #1 was walking near an open floor hole, approximately eleven ft by seven ft, when the air hose for the nail gun tripped him causing Employee #1 to fall twenty ft through the open floor onto a concrete surface where he sustained a life ending head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304023054 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |