Accident Summary Nr: 201380136 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301947636 | 12/02/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Joseph Damato Paperstock Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a recycling plant at the compactor-baler when the baler exploded. Aerosol cans were being crushed in the baler exploded and caught fire that spread rapidly through out the facility. Employee #1 was killed and a second employee was critically burned. (Information for second employee missing.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301947636 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |