Accident Summary Nr: 201371531 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315799106 | 12/11/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Highlands Drilling Llc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2011, Employee #1 was walking alongside a slow moving rough terrain forklift. Another employee was walking in front of Employee #1. The forklift was carrying a 55 gal drum of defoaming solution. For some reason, Employee #1 fell and was caught under the right rear tire of the forklift. The other employee heard a noise, looked back and saw Employee #1 under the tire of the forklift. The other employee attempted CPR. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315799106 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |