Accident Summary Nr: 201371440 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314160847 | 01/14/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson Uti Drilling Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:29 a.m. on January 14, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a five-man gas drilling crew installing casings in the top of a gas well. In order to weigh the casings down, they planned to pump mud in from the top. They attempted to use a swage fitting to attach a 2-in. mud line but the fitting was for a different type of casing pipe. The crew then decided to manually hold the mud line as the mud was pumped in. Employee #1 and a coworker held the line and signaled the driller in the dog house to start the pump. The driller started the pump on a low setting to get the mud flowing. After about 1 to 2 minutes, with no mud yet flowing, the line blew out of the casing, knocked the two workers to the floor, and struck Employee #1's face. He then fell and struck his head on a piece of equipment. Employee #1 was airlifted to Williamsport Regional Hospital, where he was treated for a skull fracture. Employee #1 died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314160847 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |