Accident Summary Nr: 201371382 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Collapsed Roof Truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314157355 | 07/09/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Zartman Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing roof trusses into a building under construction. While setting a truss into position, the truss broke and collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall. He fell approximately 20 ft striking a lower deck level and sustaining traumatic injuries that killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314157355 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |