Accident Summary Nr: 201371382 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Collapsed Roof Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314157355 | 07/09/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Zartman Construction, Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing roof trusses into a building under construction. While setting a truss into position, the truss broke and collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall. He fell approximately 20 ft striking a lower deck level and sustaining traumatic injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 314157355 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof | 