Accident Summary Nr: 201371010 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Machine Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307919191 | 03/24/2006 | 0241 | 112120 | Gor Wood Holsteins |
Abstract: On March 9, 2006, Employee #1, a herdsman with a dairy farm, was killed when he became entangled in an implement input driveline (IID)/(PTO shaft) powered by a John Deere 70 horsepower tractor, which was attached to a Hersh feed mixer wagon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307919191 | Fatality | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural |