Accident Summary Nr: 201370632 - Pipelayer killed when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303346522 | 10/11/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Associated Pipeline Contractors |
Abstract: On October 10, 2001, Employee #1, a pipelayer, was involved with draining a 36-in.-diameter high pressure gas pipeline that had been filled with water for pressure testing. A segment of a 6-inch-diameter drain line became disconnected while still under pressure, struck Employee #1, and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303346522 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |