Accident Summary Nr: 201370152 - electric shock - cause unknown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301038725 | 01/20/1998 | 1731 | 0 | World Fiber, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of was working from the elevated bucket of an aerial lift. He was using an electric drill supplied by a generator mounted on the truck. Apparently, the employee was positioned approximately 0.9 meters below a 120/240-volt service conductor. An electric space heater, supplied by the truck-mounted generator, was also mounted in the elevated bucket. The employee received an electric shock for which he was hospitalized. The cause of the electric shock was not determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301038725 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |