Accident Summary Nr: 201363447 - Ironworker Is Killed in Fall from Lift Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201363447 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362714309/22/20091791238120River City Erectors Llc Dba Hughes Erection & Fabr

Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employee #1, an ironworker was on a JLG aerial lift welding angle iron between joists. He slipped, fell approximately 25 ft, was impaled by a piece of rebar, and sustained a head injury. Employee #1 was killed. A witness reported that Employee #1 exited the lift's platform and stood on the lift's boom prior to the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, IMPALED, IRON WORKER, SLIP, WELDER, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313627143 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)