Accident Summary Nr: 201363447 - Ironworker Is Killed in Fall from Lift Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313627143 | 09/22/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | River City Erectors Llc Dba Hughes Erection & Fabr |
Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employee #1, an ironworker was on a JLG aerial lift welding angle iron between joists. He slipped, fell approximately 25 ft, was impaled by a piece of rebar, and sustained a head injury. Employee #1 was killed. A witness reported that Employee #1 exited the lift's platform and stood on the lift's boom prior to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313627143 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |