Accident Summary Nr: 201363413 - One Employee Is Killed and One Is Injured in Leak Test

Accident Summary Nr: 201363413 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31142083007/15/20091623237120Priority Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: On July 14, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were performing a pneumatic test to verify leak tightness of a new meter station at the Midcontinent Express Pipeline. The test medium was nitrogen gas, and the system being tested included piping and two pressure vessels. Numerous leaks were found in the system during the test. The system reached the required test pressure of 2225 psig at approximately 3:25 p.m., and Employee #1 observed that the pressure on the system had dropped to 2205 by approximately 3:30p.m. Employee #1 was then replaced at the test table by Employee #2. As Employee #1 walked away from the test table, the door on the PECO separator (a pressure vessel) blew off, releasing pressurized nitrogen gas that sent projectiles flying. Employee #2 was killed, and Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, PRESSURE VESSEL, NITROGEN, PIPELINE, CHEMICAL BURN, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311420830 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 311420830 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet