Accident Summary Nr: 201362761 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Boom of Concrete Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308772482 | 09/15/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Singleton & Gene Moore Concrete Finishers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing finishing work on a concrete slab, when the concrete pumping truck overturned. He was struck by the boom of the truck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308772482 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |