Accident Summary Nr: 201362720 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308771617 | 08/01/2006 | 2048 | 311119 | Central Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was using a backhoe to travel to a parts shop to buy water. When he arrived, he exited the machine, but did not turn off the engine. He purchased a 5-gallon water container and placed it within the backhoe cab. The container contacted a petal activating the backhoe arm. The arm struck and pinned him against the machine, killing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308771617 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |