Accident Summary Nr: 201361730 - Employee killed when sweeper struck by backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304313703 | 04/11/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Magco, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was riding on a road sweeper on Highway 98/84 in Meadville, MS, when a backhoe struck the sweeper. He was knocked off, run over by a tire of the backhoe, and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304313703 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |