Accident Summary Nr: 201361573 - Employee killed when struck by compressed air
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304310717 | 08/06/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Kenny Betts Field Service |
Abstract: On August 4, 2001, Employee #1, while installing pipeline equipment, was struck by a blast of compressed air, receiving a concussion and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304310717 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |