Accident Summary Nr: 201361532 - Employee crushed to death in derrick truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304310972 | 08/29/2001 | 1389 | 0 | T. K. Stanley, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2001, an employee was assisting the operator of a derrick truck with raising two gin poles (to create an "A-Frame") using the truck's three wire-rope winches mounted on the bed of a 30-ton tandem oil-field equipment hauler. When the poles had been raised to about 70 degrees above the bed, the poles fell forward behind the truck's cab. The employee stepped to his right attempting to jump off the bed, and was struck in his back and right shoulder. The 1468-pound passenger-side pole crushed the employee to death against the truck's bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304310972 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |