Accident Summary Nr: 201361334 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold tips

Accident Summary Nr: 201361334 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239664307/03/200037310A V Painting Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 3, 2000, Employee #1 was on a mobile scaffold performing touch up painting inside the cargo tank of a sugar barge under fabrication. Four coworkers were working from two other scaffolds adjacent to his. Employee #1 finished painting the area that he could reach from the scaffold and he began to pull on a structural beam of the cargo tank to move his scaffold. A coworker saw what he was doing and shouted, "No, no, no!" and the supervisor, who was standing on the floor of the cargo tank, shouted, "No! Don't move it!" just as the scaffold began to tip. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the floor of the cargo tank and was killed. The casters of the scaffold were locked, which immobilized its base. When Employee #1 placed movement stress at the top of the scaffold, the whole until tipped..

Keywords: CASTER, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302396643 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported