Accident Summary Nr: 201361136 - Employee Exposed To Hydrogen Sulfide Died

Accident Summary Nr: 201361136 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239564502/28/200028690Morton International Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was adding sodium hydrosulfide to the magnesium chloride measuring tanks in order to improve the quality of the liquid polymer in the polymer reactor. Employee #1 had completed adding sodium hydrosulfide to the south tank and had started adding it to the north tank when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HYDROGEN SULFIDE, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302395645 Fatality Other Occupation not reported