Accident Summary Nr: 201360872 - Employee Killed By Electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302392279 | 06/02/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Friede Goldman Offshore |
Abstract: On June 1, 1999, Employee #1 was welding bolts inside the port column of an offshore drilling rig. Employee #1 complained to coworkers that he was being shocked when he placed welding rods in the stinger he was using. Employee #1's helper suggested that he put on his rubber (PVC) gloves. Employee #1 continued to complain that he could feel a shock. A ship fitter suggested that he put up the welding rods with the stinger. Employee #1 followed the suggestion and no further complaints were voiced. At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was working from a metal systems scaffold ladder attempting to arc weld a bolt to the column when his chest contacted a threaded headless bolt that had been welded perpendicular to the steel surface of the column. Employee #1 struck an arc and received a shock. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest. He was transported to a local hospital were he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302392279 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |