Accident Summary Nr: 201360617 - Employee head crushed by cotton gin press

Accident Summary Nr: 201360617 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103686909/18/199807240Frairs Point Farm

Abstract: An employee was killed while working on a cotton gin press. The employee was attempting to level the tray in the press when the activation button was accidentally hit activating the press while the employees head was in the press. The employees head was crushed by the press. The gin press has to be energized in order to level the tray. Therefore, at the time of the incident, the press was not locked out and became activated.

Keywords: HEAD, LOCKOUT, COTTON GIN, CRUSHED, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301036869 Fatality Other Occupation not reported